2017 NOMINEES

Rock

Texas King

Hiroshima Hearts

Vultures Playing Ruckus

Howzat

Bobnoxious

The Weathered

 

Blues

Rick Taylor

Stanley Brown Blues Band

Chuckee Zehr

Ed Krahn

The Dozens

Chris Murphy Band

Country

Les Holmes

Genevieve Fisher

Stetson Brothers

The Rizdales

Julia Haggarty

Nora Galloway & The Tearjerkers

 Folk/Roots

Amanda Lynn Stubley

Pete Denomme & The Cosmic Cowboys

The Marrieds

Andy Chillman

Cat Clyde

Frank Ridsdale

World Music

The Sheridan Band

Enchante

The Light of East Ensemble

Alfredo Caxaj Ensemble

Jennifer White & Robert McMaster

Orlando Valencia Jr.

Contemporary/Singer Songwriter

Carly Thomas

Kate Channer

Jessica Allossery

Deni Gauthier

Taylor Holden

Karen Emeny

Anne Moniz

Metal

Yeti On Horseback

Trilateral

Matter in the Medium

Ataxia

The Healing

Nothing Left for Tomorrow

Punk

Whoop Szo

Youngest & Only

Never Betters

Certainty

Yeah Bud

Snacks!

Electronic

Wormwood

Zachary Gray

Slow Attack Ensemble

Unbloom

New Zebra Kid

West Nile

Club DJ

Scott Boone

DJ Alpha/Dave Galloway

DJ A-Line / Zachary Schwab

NATI / Jesse DeMelo

Inukshuk/Kyle Anderson

DJ Ruckus

Hip Hop

Tempomental

MadHattr

Sharky

JR Fillion

Kiv

A-Fos & The Rude Youth

Jazz Vocal (Solo or Group)

Brian Ball

Rachelle Courtney

Gina Farrugia

Linda Hoyle

Larry Smith

Sonja Gustafson

Jazz Instrumental (Solo or Group)

A Group of Seven

London Jazz Orchestra

Chris Norley

Prime Time Big Band

Darryl Stacey

Joe Edmonds

Classical Vocal (Solo or Group)

Theodore Baerg (Baritone)

Margie Bernal (Soprano)

Chad Louwerse (Bass-Baritone)

Marjorie Maltais (Mezzo-Soprano)

Classical Instrumental (Group)

London Community Orchestra

London Symphonia

Magisterra

Rebelheart Collective

Classical (Choir/Group)

Amabile Choirs of London

Chor Amica

Fanshawe Chorus London

London Pro Musica Choir

Pride Men’s Chorus London

Classical Instrumental (Solo)

Katie McBean (Viola)

Marion Miller (Piano)

Scott St John (Violin)

Annette-Barbara Vogel (Violin)

Sharon Wei (Viola)

Christine Newland (Cello)

Bobbi Thompson (Saxophone)

Live Venue

Eastside Bar & Grill

McCabes

London Music Hall

765 Old East Bar

Fitzrays

Grinning Gator

Contributor

Laura Gagnon

Josie Sanza

Dave & Rena O’Halloran

Tara Scott

The Schroeyens Family

The Manuel Family

Cover / Tribute Act

ZED

Full Petty Fever

Dave’s Not Here

Def Bombs

Swagger

Doug Varty Beatles in Blue

Fan Favourite

To Be Determined

Music Video of the Year

To Be Determined
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote

Producer/Engineer of the Year

To Be Determined
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote

Youth Award

To Be Determined
*Please note the winner of this category is determined at Jack’s Battle of the High School Bands

X