2017 NOMINEES

Rock

Texas King

Hiroshima Hearts

Vultures Playing Ruckus

Howzat

Bobnoxious

The Weathered

 

Blues

Rick Taylor

Stanley Brown Blues Band

Chuckee Zehr

Ed Krahn

The Dozens

Chris Murphy Band

Country

Les Holmes

Genevieve Fisher

Stetson Brothers

The Rizdales

Julia Haggarty

Nora Galloway & The Tearjerkers

 Folk/Roots

Amanda Lynn Stubley

Pete Denomme & The Cosmic Cowboys

The Marrieds

Andy Chillman

Cat Clyde

Frank Ridsdale

World Music

The Sheridan Band

Enchante

The Light of East Ensemble

Alfredo Caxaj Ensemble

Jennifer White & Robert McMaster

Orlando Valencia Jr.

Contemporary/Singer Songwriter

Carly Thomas

Kate Channer

Jessica Allossery

Deni Gauthier

Taylor Holden

Karen Emeny

Anne Moniz

Metal

Yeti On Horseback

Trilateral

Matter in the Medium

Ataxia

The Healing

Nothing Left for Tomorrow

Punk

Whoop Szo

Youngest & Only

Never Betters

Certainty

Yeah Bud

Snacks?

Electronic

Wormwood

Zachary Gray

Slow Attack Ensemble

Unbloom

New Zebra Kid

West Nile

Club DJ

Scott Boone

DJ Alpha/Dave Galloway

DJ A-Line / Zachary Schwab

NATI / Jesse DeMelo

Inukshuk/Kyle Anderson

DJ Ruckus

Hip Hop

Tempomental

MadHattr

Sharky

JR Fillion

Kiv

A-Fos & The Rude Youth

Jazz Vocal (Solo or Group)

Brian Ball

Rachelle Courtney

Gina Farrugia

Linda Hoyle

Larry Smith

Sonja Gustafson

Jazz Instrumental (Solo or Group)

A Group of Seven

London Jazz Orchestra

Chris Norley

Prime Time Big Band

Darryl Stacey

Joe Edmonds

Classical Vocal (Solo or Group)

Theodore Baerg (Baritone)

Margie Bernal (Soprano)

Chad Louwerse (Bass-Baritone)

Marjorie Maltais (Mezzo-Soprano)

Classical Instrumental (Group)

London Community Orchestra

London Symphonia

Magisterra

Rebelheart Collective

Classical (Choir/Group)

Amabile Choirs of London

Chor Amica

Fanshawe Chorus London

London Pro Musica Choir

Pride Men’s Chorus London

Classical Instrumental (Solo)

Katie McBean (Viola)

Marion Miller (Piano)

Scott St John (Violin)

Annette-Barbara Vogel (Violin)

Sharon Wei (Viola)

Christine Newland (Cello)

Bobbi Thompson (Saxophone)

Live Venue

Eastside Bar & Grill

McCabes

London Music Hall

765 Old East Bar

Fitzrays

Grinning Gator

Contributor

Laura Gagnon
Josie Sanza
Dave & Rena O’Halloran
Tara Scott
The Schroeyens Family
The Manuel Family

Cover / Tribute Act

ZED
Full Petty Fever
Dave’s Not Here
Def Bombs
Swagger
Doug Varty Beatles in Blue

Fan Favourite

Texas King
Sarah Smith
Swagger
JR Fillion
Julia Haggarty
Certainty

Music Video of the Year

Casper the Ghost – “Leave This City”
Director: Lilac Media Group
Release Date: December 8, 2016

J-Soul – “Time”
Director: Nik Pilecki
Release Date: March 4th, 2016 

The Marrieds – “A Girl Said Yes”
Director: Gary Kuiper of The Laundry Design Works
Release Date: October 21, 2016 

West Nile – “Lotta People”
Director: Sean L.T. Cartwright
Release Date: July 16th, 2016

The Wax Girl – “Reminders”
Director: Edward Platero
Release Date: June 19th, 2016

Wolf Saga – “Walls”
Director: Lucas Dabrowski
Release Date: April 7th, 2016

Wormwood – “Phase”
Directors: Zachary Gray and Pamela Haasen
Release Date: August 19th, 2016

Producer / Engineer of the Year
 
Kevin Doyle
“Changing My Mind” – Sarah Smith
“First Time” – Sarah Smith
 
Michael Marucci
“Everything I Wanted” – Nimway
“High Stakes” – Flidais
 
Greg Hatchette
“Tank Mammoth” – Big Durty
“Castaways” – Big Durty
 
Robert Nation
“Small Town Girl” -Julia Haggarty
“Hangover” – Julia Haggarty 
 
Simon Larochette
“Shot The Gun” – Pacanomad
“Waiting (For The Rain)” – Cedar Spring Motel
 
Matt Grady
“Home” – St. Andrews 
“Gravy Train” – Tandem Eagle
 
*Please note this is a Panel Committee Vote
 
JRLMA Ontario Artist of the Year
 
The Strumbellas
Hollerado
July Talk
Ron Sexsmith
Arkells 
Basia Bulat
Youth Award (Battle of Bands Winner)
 Legal Kill 
School: HB Beal Secondary School  
Intermission 
School: London Central Secondary School 
Sarina Haggarty
School: Mother Theresa Catholic Secondary School
Road To Elysium 
School: H.B. Beal Secondary School 
Bare Bones
School: St Mary’s High School
 
 
Jack’s Fantasy Band 2017
(As selected by public on-line voting)
 
Singer – Sarah Smith
Bass Player – Melissa Ogden
Guitarist – Kory Adcock
Drummer – Steve Crew
Keyboards – Michael Bonnell
Horn Player – Chris Murphy
Strings – Tara Dunphy
Utility Player – Blair Heddle