2018 NOMINEES & WINNERS

Classical Instrumental (Group)

El Sistema Aeolian

Magisterra Soloists

Rebelheart Collective

Sharon Kahan and Marion Miller

Plumbing Factory Brass Band

Classical Instrumental (Solo)

Marion Miller

Christine Newland

Annette-Barbara Vogel

Leslie Kinton

Scott St. John

Classical Vocal (Choir/Group)

Pride Men’s Chorus London

Karen Schuessler Singers

Amabile Choirs

London Pro Musica

King’s University College Chamber Choir

Classical Vocal (Solo)

Ross Mortimer

Chad Louwerese

Nicole Tan

Katy Clark

Bethany Hynes

Sonja Gustafson

Jazz Instrumental (Solo or Group)

Duncan Grant & Floating Point

Ariel Kasler

Charles Rallo

Paul Aitken

Great Spirits 

5PGB (Five Piece Groove Band)

Jazz Vocal (Solo or Group)

Linda Hoyle

Brian Ball

Rachelle Courtney

Larry Smith

Hilary Welch

Laurraine Sigouin

Contributor

Josie London

Rena & Dave O’Halloran

Chris Campbell

Jim McCormick

John Rowlands

Tommy Alcatraz

Blues

Chuckee Zehr

Langille-Lockwood

Stanley Brown Band

Ed Krahn

Brock Stonefish Band

Double Clutch Band

Country

Aaron Allen and the Small City Saints

The Rizdales

Nora Galloway and the Tearjerkers

New Cumberland

Tom Dunphy’s Classic Country

Julia Haggarty

World Music

Light Of East Ensemble

Positive Drum

 Eagle Flight Singers

Enchanté

Orlando Valencia (LE) Dance Band

CCNC Chinese Music Ensemble

Folk/Roots

Broomsticks & Hammers

Shane Cook

Rant Maggie Rant

Westminster Park

Heartaches Stringband

Cedar Sisters

Contemporary Singer Songwriter

Carly Thomas

Aistis Cepinskas

Fraser Teeple

Scott Brunelle

Jenny Berkel

Yessica Woahneil

Metal

Lapsaria

The White Swan

The Luminary

Underlier

Hunter Gatherer

 

 Trilateral

Punk

Johnny Terrien & The Bad Lieutenants

Certainty

Strange Ways

Heart Attack Kids

Whoop-Szo

Grievances

Rock

Hiroshima Hearts

Texas King

Legal Kill

Sarah Smith

Mountain Of Wolves

Vultures Playing Ruckus

Hip Hop

Sum-01

JR Fillion

Labeled Minority

Branded Moore

Lola

Tempomental

Club DJ

Bassoo

DJ DoubleDown

DJ Mediafrenzy

Ruzzer

Siconic

The Incredible Melting Man

Electronic

You’ll Never Get to Heaven

Unbloom

Zachary Gray

Timothy Glasgow

O’Haara

Shhh

Cover/Tribute

Loveless

Swagger

ZED

 Juice

The Mongrels

Dave’s Not Here

Fan Favourite

Whistler Creek

Sarina Haggarty

Karen Emeny

Kate Channer Band

Hybrid Monster

Casper the Ghost

Live Venue

Eastside Bar & Grill

Rum Runners

Richmond Tavern

Fitzrays

SoHo Bar

Old East 765

Ontario Independent Recording Artist

Austra

Lido Pimienta

Terra Lightfoot

Sarah Beatty

Mountain Eyes

Ben Gunning

Ontario Major Recording Artist

 The Glorious Sons

 Arkells

 The Beaches

 James Barker Band

 Meghan Patrick

 Tim Hicks

Producer/Engineer of the Year

Kevin Doyle for Kentucky Rails “Lose Control” and “Wallet”
 
Kyle Ashbourne for Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages “Elanor” and Lost in Japan “Animal”
 
Michael Marucci for Karen Emeny “You Left Me With a Kiss” and Nimway “Nimueh”
 
Matt Dyer for Bad Blood “Failure” and “1564”
 
Simon Larochette for Matt Monoogian “Waiting” and Aistis “Consumer”
 
Aaron Murray for Moondog Uproar “Blue To Grey” and No Exceptions “Hey You!”

Music Video of The Year

Connor Morand, Director Connor Morand “Everything Is Gold”

<Watch Video>

Tyson Fehr, Director – JR Fillion “City Life”

<Watch Video>

Kyle McIntyre & Koel Anderson, Directors – Kehmak & Chet Williamz “Steal the Show”

<Watch Video>

Jacob Martin, Director – Lost in Japan “Animal”

<Watch Video>

Leonardo Goncalves de Oliveira, Director – Mountain of Wolves “Don’t Call My Name”

<Watch Video>

Danny Dunlop, Director – The Cedar Sisters “Forgive My Heart”

<Watch Video>

X